We use cookies on accura.dk

accura.dk uses cookies to improve the user-friendliness and functionality. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. Read more about cookies at accura.dk. Enjoy.

Read more about our cookie policy and instructions to delete cookies

Privacy policy of Accura Advokatpartnerselskab and Accura Administration P/S

1 PRIVACY POLICY

When you use the websites of Accura Advokatpartnerselskab and Accura Administration P/S or otherwise contact us, Accura Advokatpartnerselskab and Accura Administration P/S as data controllers will process various personal data about you.

This privacy policy is intended to provide you with information about how we process data about you. This privacy policy applies to our collection and processing of personal data in connection with your use of www.accura.dk and www.accura.eu, when you otherwise contact us and when we receive information about you from a third party.

Our websites use cookies and similar technologies to collect and process data about how visitors use our websites and services. Additional information about our use of cookies and similar technologies is provided in our cookie policy.

You are welcome to contact us at compliance@accura.dk if you have any questions regarding the way we process personal data. See also section 7 below, which contains a description of your rights and additional contact details.

2 INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU WHEN YOU COMMUNICATE WITH US

When you contact us, for instance by e-mail, your enquiry may contain personal data, such as contact details, your affiliation with a certain company or other personal data you may disclose to us. We process these data among other things to be able to handle and respond to your enquiry.

As from 25 May 2018, the legal basis for our processing of the data described in this section 2 above is comprised by article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data may vary depending on the circumstances of the specific case, and it is comprised among other things by article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation as regards sensitive personal data and/or by article 10 of the General Data Protection Regulation as regards personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

If, in an enquiry submitted to us, you express an interest in our services, or if you contact us on behalf of a company, we may also register you and the information you provide to us in our computer systems or elsewhere as a potential lead or as a representative of a company in order that we may contact you with information about and offers regarding our services and contact you regarding our ongoing customer relationship with the company you represent.

The legal basis for our processing of the data described in this section 2 above constitutes the pursuit of a legitimate interest from you. We will use your consent among other things for the following purposes:

(i) the potential sale of our services which we may achieve by later using the information to contact you about our products; and
(ii) our interest in being able to contact you as contact person of the company you represent.

As from 25 May 2018, the legal basis for our processing is comprised by section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may also use your enquiry, and consequently the personal data contained therein, as part of the optimisation of our current services or for the development of new services, for instance by preparing statistics on enquiries received or by carrying out depersonalisation of enquiries received in order to be able to use them at a later point in time.

The legal basis for our processing of the data described in section 2 constitutes the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are the potential optimisation of our current services or the development of new services which the processing is intended to achieve. As from 25 May 2018, the legal basis for our processing is comprised by section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

3 OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA WHEN YOU SIGN UP TO RECEIVE A NEWSLETTER

If you sign up to receive our newsletter, we register your e-mail address and any other contact details which may constitute personal data in order to be able to send you newsletters and offers.

In some cases, we also register other information which you specifically provide to us. We use this information to be able to customise the offers and news we send you.

The legal basis for our processing as set out above is the consent you give us when you sign up to receive our newsletter. As from 25 May 2018, the legal basis for our processing is comprised by section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, cf. article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You can withdraw your consent at any time. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us using, for instance, the contact details provided in section 7 below.

We will generally process your personal data until you withdraw your contest to receiving our newsletters.

4 INFORMATION ABOUT YOU RECEIVED FROM A THIRD PARTY

We may often receive personal data about you from third parties, such as your employer or your colleagues. Such data may include your contact details and information about your affiliation with your employer. Sometimes we may register information we receive about you from a third party in our computer systems or elsewhere as a potential lead or as a representative of a company in order that we may contact you with information about and offers regarding our services and contact you regarding our ongoing customer relationship with the company you represent.

The legal basis for our processing of the data described in section 4 constitutes the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are:
(i) the potential sale of our services which we may achieve by later using the information to contact you about our products; and
(ii) our interest in being able to contact you as contact person of the company you represent. As from 25 May 2018, the legal basis for our processing is comprised by section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

We may also use information received from third parties, and consequently the personal data contained therein, as part of the optimisation of our current services or for the development of new services, for instance by preparing statistics on enquiries received or by carrying out depersonalisation of enquiries received in order to be able to use them at a later point in time.

The legal basis for our processing of the data described in section 4 constitutes the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are the potential optimisation of our current services or the development of new services which the processing is intended to achieve. As from 25 May 2018, the legal basis for our processing is comprised by section 6(1) of the Danish Data Protection Act, cf. article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The period in which we store information we receive from a third party normally depends on the agreement we have entered into with the relevant third party.

5 DISCLOSURE OF AND MAKING AVAILABLE PERSONAL DATA

We will generally not disclose personal data comprised by this privacy policy to third parties without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law, or if such disclosure is necessary for the purposes set out above. The legal basis for such disclosure by us is the same as described above in relation to our own processing.

In a number of instances, we leave the processing of your personal data to our data processors. This is the case, for instance, when we allow our data to be hosted by an external service provider.

In some cases, we transfer personal data to countries outside the EU. We do so only in relation to personal data which we process in connection with our newsletters and the business partner supplying the system in question.

As from 25 May 2018, the legal basis for our processing of the data described in section 5 is comprised by article 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

6 STORAGE AND ERASURE

We will generally process personal data only for as long as there is an existing customer relationship between the company you represent and us. After that we store the personal data for a period of up to ten years, depending on the specific information, in order to comply with our duties pursuant to the Code of Conduct for the Danish Bar and Law Society and the Danish Limitation Act.

Personal data which we have procured in accordance with the Danish Anti-Money Laundering Act are stored for a period of five years after the customer relationship has ended and will then be erased. 

7 YOUR RIGHTS

You can obtain access to the information we process about you at any time.
You can also object to our processing of your personal data, including request us to correct, erase, limit or transfer personal data or to cease the processing of personal data.

For purposes of making such enquiries, please use the contact details set out below.

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding the processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us at any time at:
Accura Administration P/S
Company reg. (CVR) no. 34 08 21 62
Tuborg Boulevard 1
2900 Hellerup
Denmark
E-mail: compliance@accura.dk
Tel.: +45 3945 2800

Accura Advokatpartnerselskab and Accura Administration P/S are not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO). Reference is made to Accura’s compliance department, which may be contacted at compliance@accura.dk.

If you wish to file a complaint about our processing of your personal data, please contact:
The Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
1300 Copenhagen K
Denmark
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Tel.: +45 3319 3200
Fax: +45 3319 3218

See also https://www.datatilsynet.dk/om-datatilsynet/kontakt/.